The Academy For First Aid and Safety Toronto
WSIB compliant first aid and CPR training in Toronto!
Certified training partner with the Canadian Red Cross Society!

Join and Follow Us!
Follow us on Linkedin Follow us on Instagram Join our Google Plus Circle Like us on Facebook!
Subscribe our Youtube Channel Follow and engage with us at our blog Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Pintrest

1.0 Purpose of The Academy For First Aid & Safety’s Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy has been developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act.

1.1 The Ten Principles of PIPEDA Summarized

The ten principles of PIPEDA that form the basis of this Privacy Policy are as follows:

This Privacy Policy applies to The Academy for First Aid & Safety ‘s Board of Directors, members, employees and contracted employees. As well, The Academy for First Aid & Safety ensures that all third party service providers sign confidentiality agreements prior to any transfer of an individuals personal information in the course of providing the business loans, business development advice, and other related information and/or services.

1.2 Definitions

Personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual. It includes, without limitation, information relating to identity, nationality, age, gender, address, telephone number, e-mail address, Social Insurance Number, date of birth, marital status, education, employment health history, assets, liabilities, payment records, credit records, loan records, income and information relating to financial transactions as well as certain personal opinions or views of an Individual.

Business information” means business name, business address, business telephone number, name(s) of owner(s), officer(s) and director(s), job titles, business registration numbers (GST, RST, source deductions), financial status. Although business information is not subject to PIPEDA, confidentiality of business information will be treated with the same security measures by The Academy for First Aid & Safety staff, members and Board members, as is required for individual personal information under PIPEDA.

“Client” means the business that is applying for or has been approved for a loan, (including sole proprietorships and individuals carrying on business in a partnership);

“Individual” means the client’s owner(s) or shareholders, co-signors, and/or any guarantor associated with a client.

“Member” means a person who volunteers on a The Academy For First Aid & Safety committee, but who is not a current or active board member, or chair of the committee.

Application” means the application form or related forms completed by the individual(s) to request financing for the client through the Investment Fund of The Academy For First Aid & Safety.

“Data base” means the list of names, addresses and telephone numbers of clients and individuals held by The Academy For First Aid & Safety in the forms of, but not limited to, computer files, paper files, and files on computer hard-drives.

File” means the information collected in the course of processing an application, as well as information collected/updated to maintain /service the account.

Express consent” means the individual signs the application, or other forms containing personal information, authorizing The Academy For First Aid & Safety to collect, use, and disclose the individual’s personal information for the purposes set out in the application and/or forms.

Implied Consent” means the organization may assume that the individual consents to the information being used, retained and disclosed for the original purposes, unless notified by the individual.

“Third Party” means a person or company that provides services to The Academy For First Aid & Safety in support of the programs, benefits, and other services offered by The Academy For First Aid & Safety, such as other lenders, credit bureaus, persons with whom the individual or client does business, but does not include any Government office or department to whom The Academy For First Aid & Safety reports in the delivery of such programs, benefits or services.

2.0 Purposes of Collecting Personal Information

 

Only that information which is required to make a determination of an individual’s eligibility will be collected. Although the individual’s Social Insurance Number may be requested in the application for confirming identification of the individual to the credit reporting agency, provision of this personal information is optional. The individual may provide alternative forms of identification, such as date of birth and driver’s license number.

3.0 Consent

 

An individual’s express, written consent will be obtained before or at the time of collecting personal information. The purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of the personal information will be provided to the individual at the time of seeking his or her consent. Once consent is obtained from the individual to use his or her information for those purposes, The Academy For First Aid & Safety has the individual’s implied consent to collect or receive any supplementary information that is necessary to fulfil the same purposes. Express consent will also be obtained if, or when, a new use is identified.

By signing the application and/or other forms, implied consent is granted by the individual to obtain and/or to verify information from third parties such as banks, credit bureaus, other lenders, and insurance companies in the process of assessing the eligibility of an individual or client. Implied consent is also granted by the individual to permit The Academy For First Aid & Safety to report or otherwise disclose information to Industry Canada.

An individual can choose not to provide some or all of the personal information at any time, but if The Academy For First Aid & Safety is unable to collect sufficient information to validate the request for financing, the individual’s application for such financing may be turned down.

A client or an individual can withdraw consent to The Academy For First Aid & Safety’s use of personal information at any time prior to the application being approved, by making such request in writing.  Once a loan has been approved, an individual cannot withdraw consent authorizing The Academy For First Aid & Safety to use and disclose the personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Express consent will be obtained from the individual prior to disclosing the individual’s personal information to other lenders, credit insurers and credit bureaus.

This Privacy Policy does not cover statistical data from which the identity of individuals cannot be determined. The Academy For First Aid & Safety retains the right to use and disclose statistical data as it determines appropriate.

4.0 Limiting Collection

 

Personal information collected will be limited to the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, The Academy For First Aid & Safety applications, and/or other forms.

 

5.0 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

 

5.1 Use of Personal Information 

Personal information will be used for only those purposes to which the individual has consented with the following exceptions, as permitted under PIPEDA:

The Academy For First Aid & Safety will use personal information without the individual’s consent, where:

 

5.2 Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information 

Personal information will be disclosed to only those The Academy For First Aid & Safety employees, members of The Academy For First Aid & Safety committees, and the Board of Directors that need to know the information for the purposes of their work or making an assessment as to the individual’s eligibility to the loan program.

Personal information will be disclosed to third parties with the individual’s knowledge and consent.

PIPEDA permits The Academy For First Aid & Safety to disclose personal information to third parties, without an individual’s knowledge and consent, to:

PIPEDA permits The Academy For First Aid & Safety to transfer personal information to a third party, without the individual’s knowledge or consent, if the transfer is simply for processing purposes and the third party only uses the information for the purposes for which it was transferred. The Academy For First Aid & Safety will ensure, by contractual or other means, that the third party protects the information and uses it only for the purposes for which it was transferred.

5.3 Retention of Personal Information

Personal information will be retained in client files as long as the file is active and for such periods of time as may be prescribed by applicable laws and regulations.

A file will be deemed inactive if the Investment Committee rejects an application, when a loan is repaid in full and securities are discharged, or when a guarantee is terminated. Information contained in an inactive file will be retained for a period of seven (7) years, except in the case where an application is rejected. Where an application has been rejected, the file and all personal information contained in the file will be retained for a period of two (2) years.

6.0 Accuracy

 

The Academy For First Aid & Safety endeavours to ensure that any personal information provided by the individual in his or her active file(s) is accurate, current and complete as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information has been collected, used, retained and disclosed. Individuals are requested to notify The Academy For First Aid & Safety of any change in personal or business information.

Information contained in inactive files is not updated.

7.0 Safeguards

 

The Academy For First Aid & Safety will use physical, organizational, and technological measures to safeguard personal information to only those The Academy For First Aid & Safety employees, volunteers, or third parties who need to know this information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Organizational Safeguards: Access to personal information will be limited to the Loans Officer, the Administration Officer, and/or the Executive Director who have to make a determination as to the individual’s eligibility for a business loan.  Personal information provided to members of The Academy For First Aid & Safety committee(s) will be limited to only that information required to carry out the mandate of that committee. Members of the The Academy For First Aid & Safety committee(s) and/or Board of Directors are not permitted to copy or retain any personal information on individuals or clients and must return for destruction all such information given to them to review once the purpose for being provided with this information has been fulfilled.

Employees and members of The Academy For First Aid & Safety committee(s) and/or Board of Directors are required to sign a confidentiality agreement binding them to maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access.

Physical Safeguards: Active files are stored in locked filing cabinets when not in use. Access to work areas where active files may be in use is restricted to The Academy For First Aid & Safety employees only and authorized third parties.

All inactive files or personal information no longer required are shredded prior to disposal to prevent inadvertent disclosure to unauthorized persons.

Technological Safeguards: Personal information contained in The Academy For First Aid & Safety computers and electronic databases are password protected in accordance with The Academy For First Aid & Safety ‘s Information Security Policy. Access to any of the The Academy For First Aid & Safety ‘s computers also is password protected.The Academy For First Aid & Safety ‘s Internet router or server has firewall protection sufficient to protect personal and confidential business information against virus attacks and “sniffer” software arising from Internet activity. Personal information is not transferred to volunteer committee members, the Board of Directors, or third parties by e-mail or other electronic form.

8.0 Openness

 

The Academy For First Aid & Safety will endeavour to make its privacy policies and procedures known to the individual via this Privacy Policy as well as the The Academy For First Aid & Safety Privacy Statement. This document will also be available on The Academy For First Aid & Safety ’s website: www.interforceinternational.com.

9.0 Individual Access

 

An Individual who wishes to review or verify what personal information is held by The Academy For First Aid & Safety, or to whom the information has been disclosed (as permitted by the Act), may make the request for access, in writing, to the The Academy For First Aid & Safety ‘s Chief Privacy Officer. Upon verification of the individual’s identity, the Chief Privacy Officer will respond within 60 days.

If the individual finds that the information held by The Academy For First Aid & Safety is inaccurate or incomplete, upon the individual providing documentary evidence to verify the correct information, The Academy For First Aid & Safety will make the required changes to the individual’s active file(s) promptly.

10.0 Complaints/Recourse

 

If an individual has a concern about The Academy For First Aid & Safety ‘s personal information handling practises, a complaint, in writing, may be directed to the The Academy For First Aid & Safety ‘s Chief Privacy Officer.

Upon verification of the individual’s identity, The Academy For First Aid & Safety ‘s Chief Privacy Officer will act promptly to investigate the complaint and provide a written report of the investigation’s findings to the individual.

Where The Academy For First Aid & Safety ‘s Chief Privacy Officer makes a determination that the individual’s complaint is well founded, the Chief Privacy Officer will take the necessary steps to correct the offending information handling practise and/or revise The Academy For First Aid & Safety ‘s privacy policies and procedures.

Where The Academy For First Aid & Safety ‘s Chief Privacy Officer determines that the individual’s complaint is not well founded, the individual will be notified in writing.